Active students were awarded
At the end of 2018  on the eve of the New Year a group of students of Ajiniyaz Nukus state pedagogical institute who took an active part in study, scientific work, social activity, culture, sport, literature and other fields, were awarded  Certificate of Honour, letters of gratitude and New Year presents.
At the meeting the rector of the institute B.Otemuratov wished students to achieve more success in coming 2019, to be an honour to the institute and country, and he presented the gifts to the students.
In 2018 coming to the end, there were many achievements in the life of the institute. A student of the  Faculty of Physical culture Sh.Jollibaeva became a laureate of the State Zulfia Prize. A student of this faculty N.Esenbaeva reached a final in free-style wrestling among the youth at the World championship, for the first time in the history of women’s sport in Uzbekistan and she entered the history of sport. In September the girls’ volley-ball team of the institute was awarded the cup and became the absolute champion of Uzbekistan.
A student of the educational branch in Music of the institute Nurmukhan Jubatkanov was awarded the medal «Eren enbegi ushin» («For the excellent labour») of the Republic of Kazakhstan,  on March 29-31 another student of this branch Zinatdin Nuratdinov took the 1-st place  and was awarded Grand-Prix at the XIV-th international festival “Oriental fairy-tale” that was held in Kazan in Russian Federation.  A student of this Faculty Dinara Nuratdinova  became a winner of the international festival “Akjeleng” that was held in town Aktobe in Kazakhstan this year.
In December of 2018 there was held the contest “Skilful and gifted” (Kuunaklar and ziyrekler) among students of higher educational establishments, the institute’s team “Turan” took part in it, becoming the winner at the final stage and taking the 2-d place.
Four students of the institute were awarded the state Navoiy prize grant.
The members of  People’s ensemble “Tumaris” and an ensemble “Siy Perde” who took an active part in study and social activities were also awarded.