Good results: last year 18 teachers of the institute were awarded the scientific degree
Last 2018 remains as one of the memorable years in the life of Ajiniyaz Nukus state pedagogical institute that was full of changes, good news and achievements.
On the basis of performing the tasks pointed  in the Decree of  President “On additional measures in improvement of education at higher educational establishments and providing their active participation in large-scale reforms in the country”, mutual cooperation started between our institute and higher educational institutions of foreign countries. The institute has mutual cooperation with about 50 higher educational establishments of such countries as Japan, England, South Korea, Belorussia and Russia.
For example, in the field of scientific research work for the first time it is in the institute that the Scientific Council functioned for  Karakalpak state university, Nukus state pedagogical institute and Urgench state university, and in the result of providing good conditions for young  research workers in last 2018 two teachers of the institute were awarded the scientific degree Doctor of Science (DSc) and 16 teachers  were awarded the scientific degree Doctor of Philosophy (PhD).
If we compare the achievements of 2018 with the results of the previous years – in 2016 two teachers and in 2017 also two teachers got scientific degree, we can appreciate the results of 2018 as much better and higher.  In the results of good achievements in the field of scientific work in 2018  the level of scientific degree is 29,4% .
Much attention is paid at the institute to increasing the scientific potential of  the teaching staff and improvement of the system of training high-qualified specialists. Much work in this direction will be continued.