What were the results of students of the pedagogical institute at the first international Olympiad in Mathematics?
This year in October from 28 to 31 in the town Urgench there was held the first international Olympiad of students in Mathematics named after Mukhammed al-Khorezmiy.
The students of the faculty of Mathematics- Informatics: a 2-d year  student N.Sultanov, a third-year students Sh.Urazmatov, H.Abdullaev, a fourth-year student A.Iskenderov,  the members of the team from pedagogical institute, under the leadership of the head of department of training scientific research and  scientific pedagogical staff P.Kalkhanov and a dotcent of the chair of methods of teaching Mathematics A.Khojaniyazov took part in the international Olympiad.
On October 29 the basic stage of the first international Olympiad was held.
The students of the institute together with other participants of the international Olympiad carried out the tasks in Mathematics in the sport complex «Yoshlik» in Urgench.
According to the results of the Olympiad, the institute’ team took place among the higher educational establishments that achieved good results. A third-year students of the faculty of Mathematics-Informatics Sh.Urazmatov and H.Abdullaev were awarded with Certificate of  Honor of the Ministry of higher and secondary specialized education of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the first international Olympiad named after Mukhammed al-Khorezmiy.
At the international Olympiad took part about 58 university teams from 20 countries of the world. About 334 students took part in the competitions and they were led by the heads of 100 teams.
Islam Matekov,
Press secretary of NSPI.