The students of Nukus State Pedagogical Institute had a second place on the republican stage of the competition «You are the only, my homeland!»
Among the students of higher educational establishments there is held a competition «You are the only, my homeland!» to develop students’ adherence to motherland, to increase a sense of responsibility for it, to create patriotic songs and poems with deep content for people.
This year on July 9, there has been organized the final republican stage of this competition at Uzbek State Conservatory. Talented students of higher educational establishments  from 16 regions took part in it.
From Karakalpakstan the winners of the republican stage, students of Nukus State Pedagogical Institute M.Torebekov, D.Endirbaev, B.Kuatbaev, D.Nuratdinova and a dance-group “Tumaris” took an active part in this stage.  Having performed a song by M.Nagmetullaev, music by B.Allaniyazov “Ozbekstan Uatanim!” (My homeland Uzbekistan) Karakalpak youth have a second place and were awarded with diploma and presents.
These students have been met by their teachers, relatives, friends and representatives of mass media on Nukus railway station.
— Though we have taken the second place, we deserved a chance to have assignment for taking part in the song festival among ministries which will be held in August, – says a teacher of the Institute Aygul Nadirova. – We hope our students will show their talent and do their best in this competition.
Students of the Institute were awarded with certificates of the spiritual and educational centre of Ministry for using studios to record their songs.