President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh. M. Mirziyoyev, in his next address to the Oliy Majlis, touched upon the development of the National concept of the digital economy, providing for the renewal of all sectors of the economy on digital technologies and the implementation of the program “Digital Uzbekistan – 2030”.
The appeal makes it clear that the program is primarily related to the economy, but we also believe that teachers in the field of education are facing great challenges. The economic life of the country, the introduction of digital technologies in all sectors, reforms and advanced technologies, of course, can’t do without education. On the contrary,
the basis of the digital economy is the staffing and education. The future of Digital Uzbekistan is in the hands of our children and young people who receive knowledge at school. If they are well-educated and have modern knowledge, furthermore, able to manage and develop the digital economy, our future will be great and Digital Uzbekistan will be safe.
In our opinion, it is necessary to pay attention not only to the natural Sciences, but also to all subjects, including the native language, which is considered the “threshold” for all subjects. Meanwhile, there is still a problem of training competent programmers who master the language of computer science, a foreign language and native language. It is no secret that the task of training qualified, competent specialists in the field of public administration and in all other spheres of society has not been completely fulfilled. The national concept of digital economy, promoted by the President, is intended for the Uzbek people, and for multinational Uzbekistan. Therefore, everyone should add their own contribution to the creation and implementation of the programme, as it is in the interests of the entire people.
The emphasis on the introduction of digital education in the development of the digital economy program is reflected in the experience of many developed countries. This is especially evident in the Russian Federation. In particular, it is necessary to take into account the fact that the adaptation of education with digital technologies in secondary schools in the future will yield results. Experts say that the acceleration of the introduction of digital technologies in the teaching of not only Informatics, but also all educational curriculums of secondary schools will accelerate the implementation of further plans. However, there are opponents of education, progress; there are opponents of the introduction of any innovation. And we see negative sides in the introduction of digital technologies. In particular:
1. The low level of material support of educational institutions, especially schools, does not correspond to the introduction of digital technologies.
2. Instead of introducing digital technologies in the learning process, teachers approve of the traditional method, considering that the proper method easy and convenient.
3. Lack of electronic literature on General Subjects.
4. The concept of “negative impact on human health when using various gadgets and computers, negative impact on the psyche of students, media culture of students”, the concept of “body generation” and others.
In our opinion, we do not need to wait for the schools to be fully equipped with multimedia tools. In fact, almost every student has gadgets. In addition, computer technology and digital technology are constantly being updated. Therefore, you can take the experience of developed countries: use gadgets students in the learning process. Unfortunately, the use of phones by students in the classroom does not allow the orders of the relevant Ministries in the field of Education. It is noteworthy that this is a unilateral decision. On the contrary, it is necessary to intensify the work so that students can purposefully use their mobile phones and various resources.
Previously, it was fashionable to learn foreign languages, listening to audio cassettes on tape recorders. Because of the expansion of computer technology, but it is in the past. Today, smartphones and tablets are replacing personal computers. Therefore, it is easy to notice that on the agenda – the creation of educational content in the form of mobile applications. It is necessary to recognize that the traditional method itself was used in an inadequate way, and this led to an almost “rusty” method of teaching. First, it is necessary to clean the “rusty” method and give it Shine, so that it sparkles and shows its advantages, and secondly, to apply pedagogical and digital technologies. Every
teacher, every leader should understand the use of integration advantages of traditional education and e-learning and the creation of Blended Learning.
It is interesting to note that in bookstores there is a wide variety of additional literature for Russian classes and many useful tools for learning English. Teachers, students and parents also clearly see that we stand for the creation of modern literature that can be used to teach the Uzbek language as a native and state language. To learn the Russian language on the Internet there are many electronic dictionaries, video tutorials, e-notebooks, mobile application: “Tutor in the Russian language”, “Dictations. Russian Language”, “Stress”, “Parts of Speech”, “Audio Courses”, “Russian Language”, “Rules of the Russian language”, “Punctuation”. We envy them. Abroad, they are created not only by programmers, but also teachers, students and even students. I am wondering why we are so slow in creating such mobile applications and e-books. After all, no one creates Uzbek or Karakalpak content for us.
To create a Digital Uzbekistan, every teacher must understand that he is involved in this business. Both we and our students and especially our students must Wake Up while the digital revolution.
The system of continuing education is going through a difficult period, improving the quality of education. In this process, the use of traditional education and digital technologies in a mixed form will become an inevitable tool for educators who can build their lives not by Decree, but on the basis of their own mind, thinking and following the heart’s voice.
So, we educators are responsible for building the Foundation of the Digital economy using Digital Education Technologies.
Shaklo Yuldasheva.