On November 6-10, 2018 Nukus State Pedagogical Institute (Karakalpakstan, Uzbekistan) hosted the 5th transnational meeting of RUECVET project under the Erasmus+ program of EU.
In the opening ceremony of the meeting the rector of NukSPI B.Otemuratov welcomed all the guests and led the official launching ceremony of the National ECVET Training Centre at NukSPI. The NTC was equipped with the modern computer technologies, multimedia devices for videoconferencing and organizing training courses both in on-line and off-line regimes. The coordinators of RSVPU, TvSU and KSPI shared with their own experience on leading the such ECVET NTCs at their universities.
The main issues to discuss on the meeting were reports of partners on the results of works planned on the last meeting and discussion of the action plan for the next period. The seminar was aimed to discuss the issues of development of the electronic resource base, like Master Guide, and other teaching materials, as well as issues regarding organization of activity of NTCs and delivery of the CPD course/workshops.
Participants reported about the overall project progress that is what has been achieved and what needs to be achieved in the meeting. That was emphasized that all works were due to date, all deliverables were provided according to the action plan. Partners discussed some issues regarding ECVET partnerships in Russia and Uzbekistan, namely joint activity on piloting ECVET in these countries in the frame of the signed Memorandums of Understanding.
DuringtheseminarparticipantsdiscussedissuesoforganizationofthenationalECVETtrainingcoursesinbothcountries, creating e-learning environment for the future trainees: the structure, volume, content and methodology of these courses, noted the need in the didactic materials for the course on Canvas platform, discussed the issues of formation of target groups, time schedule and etc.
The new web site of the project was presented. This site is adapted for browsing at any kinds of mobile devices, it is interactive and has a function of on-line/off-line communication in a question-answer form for consultations with national ECVET experts.
The meeting, organized at NukSPI, was very effective and advantageous for all project participants. Guests have learned about culture and visited the historical places of Karakalpakstan and ancient town Khiva.